BCBUA AWARDS

The BCBUA has a number of awards which are presented to recognize members who have made a significant contribution to the Association. These awards are not necessarily presented on an annual basis, but are presented when the Board of Directors identify worthy recipients, with the assistance of members and non-members. Anyone is welcome to nominate any member for an award. This should be done through your Area Director. We invite nominations at any time. The awards are usually presented at the Annual General Meeting, the SuperClinic or at any other event which is thought to be appropriate.

Descriptions of the awards are at the bottom of this page.

 

Award Winners for 2015

 

Annual Awards :

  • Howard Chapman Sr Umpire of the Year – Not awarded in honor of Howard's passing
  • Female Umpire of the Year – Kelly Hunter - Cranbrook
  • Doug Hudlin Distinguished Service – Mark Bodwell - Surrey
  • Ian Lamplugh Award – Brendan Lim - Vancouver
  • Richard Christie Award - for the Unsung Hero of the BCBUA – Rob Ross - Aldergrove
  • Bill Murphy Award - for the Most Improved Umpire – Sean Schaefer - Pitt Meadows
  • Chuck Blaikie Award - for Outstanding Contribution to the BCBUA – Eric Toneff - Comox
  • George Connelly Builder's Award – Grant Mellemstrand - Shawnigan Lake
  • Abe Shapiro Mentorship Award – Chris Connelly – Kamloops
  • Don Hass Award - for the Most Inspirational National Umpire – Dan Rogers - Nanaimo

Ron Boutang Memorial Umpire Scholarship Winner:

  • Sean Weatherill - Richmond

Special Recognition:

  • Ossie Chavvaria - BCBUA Hall of Fame Inductee
  • George Smith – Lifetime Membership
  • John Berry – Length of Service
  • Kelly Hunter – Umpire - CANADA - COPABE Women’s Pan Am Qualifier - Dominican Republic, March 2015

 

Award Winners for 2014

Annual Awards :

  • Howard Chapman Sr Umpire of the Year – Rhonda Pauls - Abbotsford
  • Female Umpire of the Year – Chloe Elston - Parksville
  • Doug Hudlin Distinguished Service – Not awarded in honor of Doug's passing
  • Ian Lamplugh Award – Michael Yamaguchi - Richmond
  • Richard Christie Award - for the Unsung Hero of the BCBUA – Gord McFarlane - Surrey
  • Bill Murphy Award - for the Most Improved Umpire – Blaise Laveay - Kelowna
  • Chuck Blaikie Award - for Outstanding Contribution to the BCBUA – Kris Harley - Kamloops
  • George Connelly Builder's Award – Jim Sagert - Quesnel
  • Abe Shapiro Mentorship Award – Bill Keegan – Surrey
  • Don Hass Award - for the Most Inspirational National Umpire – Corey Klein - Vancouver

Ron Boutang Memorial Umpire Scholarship Winners:

  • Joe Mallinson - Kamloops
  • Mark Wright - Kamloops

Special Recognition:

  • Rhonda Pauls – Women's Baseball World Cup – Miyakazi, Japan - September 2014

 

Award Winners for 2013

Annual Awards:

  • Howard Chapman Sr Umpire of the Year – Brian Wainwright - Cloverdale
  • Female Umpire of the Year – Chloe Elston - Parksville
  • Doug Hudlin Distinguished Service – Fabian Poulin - Nanaimo
  • Ian Lamplugh Award – Mitchell Petersen - Delta
  • Richard Christie Award - for the Unsung Hero of the BCBUA – Dan Rogers - Nanaimo
  • Bill Murphy Award - for the Most Improved Umpire – Phil Bourgeois - Burnaby
  • Chuck Blaikie Award - for Outstanding Contribution to the BCBUA – Al Lexier - Richmond
  • George Connelly Builder's Award – Arnie Coones - White Rock
  • Abe Shapiro Mentorship Award – Rhonda Pauls – Abbotsford
  • Don Hass Award - for the Most Inspirational National Umpire – Sean Sullivan - Delta

In 2013 the following members were voted to receive Life Membership in the BCBUA:

  • Don Hass – Richmond
  • Brian Cargnelli – Merritt
  • Ian Lamplugh – Victoria

Pro Image Junior Umpire of the Year Awards – 2013

  • Vancouver Island South – Carson Reid
  • Vancouver Island North – Thomas Green
  • Lower Mainland East – Chris Helmhold
  • Lower Mainland West – Aiden Lunny
  • Lower Mainland South – Owen Barry
  • Thompson – Okanagan – Joe Hicketts
  • Okanagan South – Brendan Hoglin
  • Kootenays – Derek Green
  • Northern BC –
  • Ryan Hampe

 

Award Winners for 2012

The following members were recognized as award winners for 2012:

Annual Awards:

  • Doug Hudlin Distinguished service – STEVE BOUTANG - Cranbrook
  • Ian Lamplugh Award – JEREMY PAULS - Abbotsford
  • George Connelly Builder's Award – BRAD ELLIOTT - Trail
  • Bill Murphy Award - for the Most Improved Umpire – MIKE YAMAGUCHI - Richmond
  • Richard Christie Award - for the Unsung Hero of the BCBUA – BRIAN WAINWRIGHT - Cloverdale
  • Chuck Blaikie Award - for Outstanding Contribution to the BCBUA – GEORGE SMITH - Richmond
  • Abe Shapiro Mentorship Award – ROB ALLAN – Maple Ridge
  • Female Umpire of the Year – RHONDA PAULS - Abbotsford
  • Howard Chapman Sr Umpire of the Year – MARK BODWELL - Surrey

Ron Boutang Memorial Umpire Scholarship - Inaugural Winner:

  • Brad Woof - North Delta

Special Recognition Awards:

  • Kelly Hunter – World Cup of Women’s Baseball - Edmonton
  • Steve Boutang – World Cup of Women’s Baseball - Edmonton
  • Rhonda Pauls – International Friendship Series – Havana, Cuba

BCBUA HALL OF FAME:

The BCBUA inducted it's 3rd member into its Hall of Fame in 2012

  • HOWARD CHAPMAN - Burnaby

Youth Umpire of the Year Awards – 2012

Vancouver Island South – Noah Doorschot
Vancouver Island North – Ryan Tuka
Lower Mainland East – Mark Penner
Lower Mainland West – Hamish Troup
Lower Mainland South – AJ McFarlane
Thompson – Okanagan – Ryan Cave
Okanagan South – Jacob Holland
Kootenays – Matt Snary
Northern BC – Cole Waldie

Annual Awards 2011:

  • Doug Hudlin Distinguished service - ERIC RASMUSSEN - Victoria

  • Ian Lamplugh Award - JASON NAZAROFF - Castlegar

  • George Connelly Builder's Award - ROB KLOSTER - Kamloops

  • Bill Murphy Award - for the Most Improved Umpire - JOSH KENNELLY - Kamloops

  • Richard Christie Award - for the Unsung Hero of the BCBUA - GARY WEBBER - Maple Ridge

  • Chuck Blaikie Award - for Outstanding Contribution to the BCBUA - JERRY TREGASKIS - Delta

  • Abe Shapiro Mentorship Award - BILL MACMILLAN - Trail

  • Female Umpire of the Year - SIOBHAN SAVARD- Kelowna

  • Howard Chapman Sr Umpire of the Year - KRIS HARTLEY - Kamloops

Special Recognition Awards:

  • Troy Carmont - Co-Provincial Supervisor 2010-2011

  • Rob Allan - Pan American Games Guadalajara, Mexico 2011

  • Kelly Hunter - Women's Friendship Challenge Cup - North Carolina USA 2011

BCBUA HALL OF FAME:

The BCBUA inducted it's second member into its Hall of Fame in 2011 

DOUG HUDLIN - Victoria

Doug was the first President of the BCBUA serving 6 years in that capacity from our association's inception in 1974 until 1979.  He had an outstanding on-field career umpiring primarily in Little League environment and Senior Leagues in Victoria.

Awards 2010

Howard Chapman Sr Umpire of the Year – Don Violette, Coquitlam
Ian Lamplugh Award – Chris Connelly, Kamloops
Bill Murphy Award for the Most Improved Umpire – Greg Teasdale, Coquitlam
Chuck Blaikie Award for Outstanding Contribution to the BCBUA - Rhonda Pauls, Abbotsford
George Connelly Builders Award – Bobby Olszowiec, Ladner
Doug Hudlin Distinguished Service Award – John Berry, Burnaby
Richard Christie Unsung Hero - Thomas Ovanin, Victoria

New Awards for 2010:

Abe Shapiro Mentorship Award:

Awarded, when appropriate, to a BCBUA member who is a dedicated developer of umpire education, a clinician, an evaluator, or a mentor to umpires in his province.

2010 Award Winner: Brian Cargnelli, Merritt

Female Umpire of the Year:

Awarded annuallyto the female umpire who is deemed to have had the most outstanding season on the field.

2010 Award Winner: Kelly Hunter, West Side (Kelowna)

Special Recognition Award:

Awarded, when applicable and on a discretionary basis of the Awards Committee, to a BCBUA member who represented Canada at an International tournament.

2010 Award Winners:
            Kelly Hunter, West Bank -  IBAF Womens’s World Cup
            Howard Maisey, Langley - 15-16yr old Little League World Series
            Jim Train, White Rock - 16-18 yr old Little League World Series
            Richard Christie, White Rock - Provincial Supervisor 2008-2010

Pro-Image Junior Umpire of the Year 2009

Area 1 – Aaron Davis - Victoria
Area 2 – Reiss Williams – Campbell River
Area 3 – Jeremy Pauls - Abbotsford
Area 4 – Mike Yamaguchi - Richmond
Area 5 – Jenna Antoniak – North Delta
Area 6 – Riley Jepson –Salmon Arm
Area 7 – Tyler Gelowitz - Kelowna
Area 8 – Hanno Southam - Nelson
Area 9 – Justin Luy – Quesnel

 PAST AWARD WINNERS

Howard Chapman Senior Umpire of the Year Award

2002 -
2003 -
2004 -
2005 - Rob Allan, Maple Ridge
2006 - Troy Carmont, Surrey
2007 - Fabian Poulin
2008 - Robert Allan
2009 - Will Hunter

George Connelly Builder’s Award

2002 - Richard Spittle, Maple Ridge
2003 - Chuck Blaikie, Victoria
2004 - Andre Jean, Terrace
2005 - Terry Kratzmann, Courtenay
2005 - Fabian Poulin, Nanaimo
2006 - Brian Cargnelli, Merritt
2007 - Robert Allan
2008 - Chuck Bertrand
2009 - Lloyd Nelson, Rutland

Doug Hudlin Distinguished Service Award

2002 - Adolph Jede, Quesnel
2003 - Lorne Raymond, Penticton
2004 - Richard Christie, White Rock
2005 - Ralph Jolley, Kelowna
2006 - Danny Huzar, Port Moody
2007 - Bill MacMillian
2008 - Chet Masse
2009 - Don Hass, Richmond

Bill Murphy Award for the Most Improved Umpire

2002 - Fred O’Rourke, Vancouver
2003 - Fabian Poulin, Nanaimo
2004 - Brian Cargnelli, Merritt
2005 - Ken Raison, Surrey
2006 - Terry Shaw, Prince George
2007 - Chris Connelly, Kamloops
2008 - Lisa-Ann Brown (Rooke)
2009 - Jim Train, White Rock

Chuck Blaikie Award for Outstanding Contribution to the BCBUA

2002 - Dave Kennedy, Vancouver
2003 - Dan Huzar, Port Moody
2004 - Not Awarded
2005 - Mark Bodwell, Surrey
2006 - Not Awarded
2007 - Not Awarded
2008 - Brian Cargnelli, Merritt
2009 - Eric Rasmussen, Victoria

Richard Christie Unsung Hero Award

2002 - NEW
2003 - Eric Toneff, Courtenay
2004 - Bill Murray, Maple Ridge
2005 - Chuck Bertrand, Sechelt
2005 - Eric Rasmussen, Victoria
2006 - Derrick Surrowski, Penticton
2007 - Robert Gordon
2008 - Not Awarded
2009 - George Smith, Richmond

Ian Lamplugh “Up & Comer”Award

2002 - Don Violette, Coquitlam
2003 - Don Hass, Richmond
2004 - Rob Grey, West Vancouver
2005 - Brad Gunnlaughsen, New West
2006 - Scott Eckhardt
2007 - Matt Lowndes, Kamloops
2008 - Kris Hartley
2009 - Nick Moore, Nanaimo

Special Recognition Awards

2008 - Steve Boutang, World University Games (Gold Medal Plate)

Hall of Fame Award Winners

2010 - Ian Lamplugh
2011 - Doug Hudland
2012 - Howard Chapman

 

 

Award Descriptions:

Howard Chapman Senior Umpire of the Year Award

Awarded annually to the BCBUA member who is deemed to have had the most outstanding year of umpiring overall; culminating in his/her selection to work in a Provincial, Canadian or International tournament; and having been so selected, brings honor to the BCBUA by his/her performance.

Ian Lamplugh “Up and Comer” Award

Awarded annually to a BCBUA member who has shown a tremendous desire to improve his/her skills through consistent hard work, dedication and enthusiasm for umpiring; and who has shown enough talent to be considered for training as a professional umpire.

George Connelly Builder’s Award

Awarded annually to a person who has demonstrated a long-term commitment and dedication to the development and encouragement of young umpires at his/her local league or community level by continually partnering with and supporting the BCBUA clinic program.

Doug Hudlin Distinguished Service Award

Awarded annually to a long-standing member of the BCBUA who has shown a consistent support of and dedication to the growth and development of the association through years of loyal membership and committed service.

Bill Murphy Award for the Most Improved Umpire

Awarded annually to the BCBUA member showing the greatest improvement in his/her overall umpiring ability in the areas of rules knowledge and application, strike zone consistency, judgment, on-field presence, and interrelations with managers, coaches and players.

Chuck Blaikie Award for Outstanding Contribution to the BCBUA

Awarded, when applicable, to recognize a person who has given his/her time and energy sacrificially to complete a special project or who has made an outstanding contribution to the BCBUA

Richard Christie Unsung Hero Award

Awarded, when applicable, to recognize a BCBUA member who has, over a period of time, worked diligently and given sacrificially of his/her time to recruit, encourage and improve the overall abilities of younger umpires in his/her local area.

Abe Shapiro Mentorship Award

Awarded, when appropriate, to a BCBUA member who is a dedicated developer of umpire education, a clinician, an evaluator, or a mentor to umpires in his province.

Female Umpire of the Year

Awarded annuallyto the female umpire who is deemed to have had the most outstanding season on the field.

Pro Image Junior Umpire of the Year Award

Awarded annually by Pro Image Officials Supply Inc. (Official Supplier of clothing & equipment to BCBUA) to a young BCBUA member (16 and under) in each area, as recommended by the local Area Representative, who has shown a serious dedication to umpiring and to improving himself on and off the baseball field.